PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Coca-Cola Canada Bottling Limited (“Coke Canada”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) by ensuring that your Personal Information is treated with care and is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented. This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains the ways in which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. It applies to any Personal Information that is collected by us, whether it is collected in person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronically.

Coke Canada will never disclose, sell or lease to any third party any Personal Information that you provide to us, including through this website (the “Site”), without your permission, other than as described in this Policy, or unless we are required to do so by law. Notwithstanding this, this Site is hosted and administered by a third party. Accordingly, the Personal Information provided through this Site will be available to that third party for the limited purposes of hosting and administering this Site. Coke Canada complies with all of the requirements of Canada’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation.

By providing us with your Personal Information and using our Site or by participating in any contest or marketing promotion we may provide, you accept this Policy and consent to its terms, as well as any other terms that are described to you when your Personal Information is collected. If you do not consent, please do not use the Site, participate in our contests or marketing promotions or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us.

It is Coke Canada’s policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and/or an individual’s right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. This Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.

We may modify, revise or update this Policy at any time by updating this posting. Each time you use the Site, the version of this Policy then posted will apply to that use, so you should check this page each time you use the Site. Your use of the Site after such revised Policy is made available will signify your consent to the revised Policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information includes but is not limited to your name, residential address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address. Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not typically considered Personal Information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information

We may collect information from you when you enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another Site feature. When inquiring or registering, we may ask you for your contact information (such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, the organization you are affiliated with or other information). Personal Information is collected by us when you provide it to us, such as when you provide us with your contact information or send us a question or comment through the Site, when you enter one of our or our affiliates’ contests, when you meet with us in person, or when you phone us with an inquiry. We will only request Personal Information from you that is necessary to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you.

We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent, or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

Technical Information

You may visit our Site anonymously. Like many websites, we collect other non-identifiable information that is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, and the Site pages read and images viewed.

This information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes; (ii) to improve the Site; (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site; (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary. Coke Canada servers may also automatically record information when you visit our Site, including the URL that directed you to our Site, your IP address, browser type and the date and time of your visit.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we may place "cookies" on the hard drive of your computer which allows the Site to remember who you are. We use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

Other Technologies

Our Site may use web beacons or other technologies. When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated. These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you do not want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, web beacons will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your Site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests and inquiries.

  • To meet legal, regulatory, audit, security and financial requirements under federal and provincial laws.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature.

We do not collect more Personal Information than we require for the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected, unless we are required or permitted by law to collect additional information.

We will notify the individual from whom the information is collected of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. This notice will be provided at or before the time that we collect the Personal Information. Depending on the way in which Personal Information is collected, this may be done orally or in writing.

When Personal Information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose that we have not previously identified, we will communicate the new purpose prior to using the information for the new purpose, unless the new purpose is required or permitted by law.

Other than as required or allowed by law (for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations), your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

HOW DO WE PROTECT VISITOR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above. We will keep Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. We use secure means of disposing of Personal Information.

DO WE USE "COOKIES"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your Site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

DO WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Coke Canada. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Your Personal Information may be processed or stored outside of Canada and as a result may be accessible without notice to you by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR MODIFY INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED TO US?

We want to make sure that the Personal Information that we have collected about you is accurate, complete, and current. However, we will not routinely update this information, unless it is necessary for us to do so to fulfill the purposes for which we collected the Personal Information.

Since we generally rely on you to inform us if there have been any changes to the Personal Information that we have collected about you, please let us know if any of this information has changed.

If you have any questions about the accuracy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you, you can have access to that Personal Information in order to verify and update it, unless we are permitted or required under applicable laws to refuse your access to such Personal Information. Please note that we may maintain information as legally required for record keeping.

You may contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information below to request access to Personal Information that we have about you. We will respond to requests within 30 days.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our Site. These third party linked sites are not governed by this Policy but by other separate and independent privacy policies that may differ from our Policy. This Policy does not extend to the collection of Personal Information by these third parties and we do not assume any have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. In visiting any third-party websites, whether linked to this Site or otherwise, you do so at your own risk and you assume all responsibility in that regard. We make no representations or warranties regarding, and do not endorse, any third-party website or any content in such website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each website visited before using those websites or disclosing any Personal Information to third parties. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using the Site, you will transfer data to Canada.

By choosing to visit the Site or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the Province of Ontario and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with Coke Canada or the Site will be in accordance with our Terms of Use.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to Canada and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

We are accountable for all Personal Information in our custody and control and have designated a Privacy Officer, who is ultimately accountable for the handling of all Personal Information in our custody and/or control and for ensuring that the principles described in this Policy are being complied with.

We make information about our privacy policies and practices readily available. If you have any concerns, complaints, or if you would like further information regarding our privacy policies or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

Office of the VP, General Counsel & Secretary

Coca-Cola Canada Bottling Limited

335 King Street East

Toronto, ON  M5A 1L1

privacy@cokecanada.com

YOUR CONSENT

By using our Site, you consent to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.